Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Shin injury, swollen and brusied ankle. Numbness and tingling foot. Hurts to walk. Bruise?

Hi My lower right shin received a hit when playing soccer week ago now. My ankle and lower shin is still swollen and bruised all over. My lower leg around bruise area is is extremely sore at all times and particularly to touch, tingles and my foot becomes numb from time to time. The pain seems to be getting worse than better and sometimes it huts to walk sometimes not depending on my positioning. Swelling has reduced slighlt but not much. I have elevated my leg and not walked mich. I have iced and heat pack etc no improvement. Is it just a bad bruise or something else?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  666
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

By looking your details i will advice you to have a x ray to rule out a minor fracture.Till then you should keep your limb elevated & do ice fomentation with ice pack.Take a good analgesic like advil or aleeve for relief.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
It seems from the description that you have a soft tissue injury of distal leg resulting in hematoma formation which will be tender to touch. And your numbness in the foot could be attributed to the concussion injury (neuropraxia) of the cutaneous nerves which should resolve spontaneously over a period of time. So i think there nothing much to worry about.
If you are still concerned, consult an orthopedic surgeon and follow his advice.
Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor