Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Shin injury, swelling, soreness, hit again on same area, unable to walk. Treatment?

My son had a kid fall on him in football last week on the shin. It was a little swollen and sore for a few days but he had finally said it didn t hurt anymore. Now one week later he was hit on that same spot and it is swollen again and sore. We are icing it and gave him Motrin. He can walk on it, so it wouldn t be more than a bruise would it? I m so paranoid something is going to get broke this season.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
shin area has sensitive periosteum just below skin and any direct hit injures the periosteum and to settle fully may take six weeks minimum . he has to take extra care and efforts to avoid producing repeated injuries to as to avoid getting a painful haematoma in this setting . give him a protective cover to injured area when he goes to play meanwhile .
if too painful get an xray done .

if worried a lot get an ortho opinion and an xray evaluation done
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor