Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Shin injury. Lump formation, numb to touch. Normal?

Two weeks ago I got hit in the shin with a softball during a game. It seemed to hit the left half of my shin bone and then muscle. There has been a lump right where the ball hit. Last week it was numb to touch, but now it seems to have a little feeling. Is this normal with this type of injury? Is is part of the healing process and will go away on it's own? Should I go see my doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, as you were hit by a "soft ball", i think there should be nothing serious. The lump could be a hematoma which should resolve normally within 3 -4 weeks. Keep "hot fomentation" over that area intermittantly twice a day to hasten the process. If it still hurts you, consult an orthopedic surgeon. Regards
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor