Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Shin indentation, darker skin in area. X-rays show stress fractures of tibia. Treatment?

Hi! I have a problem with my shins. Today I worked out (squats, lunges , etc, 15 minutes) and after tried to go running. I had not ran in about 3 months due to an injury in my LEFT ankle from a rock climbing fall. After running for about 2 minutes, I noticed a dent on my RIGHT shin, about 4-5 inches above my m. malleolus , on the inside part of the leg. The dent felt like it was a muscle that just withered away right at that spot (about 2in circumference )... if I ran my fingers down my tibia , I could easily feel the dip from muscle-y tissue to almost pure bone. It wasn t really painful, more of a discomfort (although I sometimes have freakishly-high pain tolerance ). The skin seemed darker in the crater, although maybe it was just the shadow. After about 3 hours and a warm shower, the dent is not as noticeable, but can still be felt by sliding fingers down the tibia. What is going on? Shin history: Before 2009 I rarely exercised or moved for that matter. 2009 I join a gym and become addicted. I went 5 days a week. Workout consisted mostly of calisthenics and other circuit training style movements. I also ran to add some cardio. I would run around 1 to 2.5 miles 4 times a week. I was doing great with my flat/freestyle shoes, but someone suggested I buy running shoes with pronation support. 6 months later, I get the shoes, start running at same intensity and get insane shin splints . I continue running thinking it was just weakness being worked out. 2010 Shin splints get too bad to handle. I continue working out but start Rowing instead of running. I try running every few weeks but still too painful. I go to a Sports medicine doctor. He takes x-rays and it s clear I have stress fractures of the tibia. Get MRI to confirm. Completely get off my feet until about 6 months later when I try 2 one-mile runs per week. Seem ok, but still some faint pain (still running shoes with support)
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  396
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Stress fractures are quite painfull and need attention. rest is very important aspect. And recurrence is also very common. calcium suppliment with Risandronate or Ibandronate sort of drugs are very helpfull. My advise to you is to take rest . no running, jogging, exersion. all to avoid.
Answered: Thu, 8 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor