Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Shin hurt while doing box jumps for football, pus wont stop coming out. Is it just cellulitus ?

hello well i was doing box jumps for football and i hit myself on my shin. And now almost 3weeks later i think it is a puncture like wood went through or some thing. I went to Hackensack University hospital and they said its just cellulitus. I dont think so something worse!! WOnt stop bleeding or pus wont stop coming out HELP PLZ!!.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Cellulitis means infection just below skin but outside bone ( in this case).
Still pus is coming , so this is not a good thing.
Bone infection , diabetes are the reasons of pus.
Please consult orthopaedician and get his opinion.
Get an X ray of injured bone to find out the reason of pus , whether it is from bone or just below skin.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor