Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Shin hit by steel boots. Why has it become red and warm?

Hi i got kicked in the shin 3 times at work by a teenager wearing steel to cap boots, my shin is slighty bruised but my anckle and the front of my foot is very bruised, my foot keeps going tingly and i get pain if i point my toes/foot down or bring my foot up to a right angle. im also getting aches in my calf and the front of my shin sometimes goes red and very warm to touch, have i done any damage that needs checking out?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
I think you have got haematoma following injury. Inj tetanus toxoid is to be taken . One course of antibiotics amoxicillin with dicloxacilin three times . And you need to keep the foot elevated. Meanwhile u get one x ray of limb and blood investigation like complete blood count, random blood sugar .
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor