Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Shelf above C-section scar that is painful, occasionally numb. CAT ruled out hernia. IS there any surgery to remove shelf?

Is it possible to have a traumatic neuroma from 2 old c-section surgeries? My daughter is 10 and my son is 8, but I have a shelf above my c-section scar that has always been there. Sometimes it is very painful and parts of it are numb. I have had an ultrasound and a CAT scan to rule out hernia or other possible causes. Is there surgery available to remove shelf ?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Shelf above C-section scar:

If this implies that there is an edge of skin which is protruding beyound the skin surface then that can be removed.In the mean time you could try a corset or see if the panty elastic can press it down.see a Plastic Surgeon or a General surgeon to help you improve the quality of your scar
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor