Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Shaved pubic area, had unprotected sex. Got rashes. IGM positive for HI. Any infection or STD?

I recently had unprotected sex with a new partner. She said she had been tested and was clean. I shaved my pubic area and had sex. A few days later I started to itch I thought this was razor rash since i only got a few bumps all in the hairline that was newly shaved. The looked like pimples/a little blister like. Then i got a swollen lymph node. I went to a doctor and he said it was an infection and gave me antibotics. This started to help the lymp node right away I believe and it was gone within a few days. I scratched the area so I didn t know if I created a cut or not. I went to another doctor a few days later and she said the same as the first but I asked for testing. My IGG came back 0.2 negative and a few days latter IGM came back 3.42 HI weakly detected. I took the test about two and a half or more weeks after sex. Does this sound like a shaving infection? Or HV2. What is weakly detected and can it be a false positive if it was an infection. She says she is clean and sticks to the story. I have to add while having sex she had a VERY strong smell of fish. Sorry to be crude just trying to be fully honest. THANK YOU. I have to ad that before her my last partner was in August
Asked On : Wed, 6 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

A weakly positive IgM, indicates recent infection, which is apparent with your recent sexual contact. But, it could also be a false positive, as we get a positive IgM during the presence of other infections as well (although rare).

Your partner can test negative for it as she can just be a carrier, so there could be no point in asking her to get herself tested.

My advise would be to wait 3-5 days, and get yourself tested again. Consult your doctor for antiviral therapy at the same time.

I hope I have succeeded in answering your questions, you could write back to me anytime for further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor