Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Sharp upper back pain, near shoulder blades, pain on coughing, taking deep breaths, sneezing. Treatment?

A couple days ago my upper back started hurting. It felt almost like a back spasm . We have been on vacation so I attributed it to bad matresses. We have since returned but the pain has worsened and is primarily on the right side around my lower shoulder blade. Pain is sharp when I cough , take deep breathes, and sneezing brings me to my knees. Any ideas? I have a chiropactor appointment today.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Good morning. I will be very glad if i could have know ur age /sex. What type of built. But still can judge that ur upper back pain is due to severe spasm of ur back muscles and respiratory muscles. I advice u to lie flat on flat surface and take analgesic and muscle relaxant. Need not worry it gets relieved soon
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor