Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Sharp stomach pains, nausea, loss of appetite, all tests normal, scheduled for endoscopy. Help?

Hi, I m a 24 year old female. For the past 4 years I ve been having some health issues. It started out with sharp pains that would only last for about 5 seconds and nausea . A couple months after that started i completely lost my appetite . I now just eat when i know i should. It then turned into to cramps and sharp pains in my upper right and left side of my stomach . I ve had a hida scan, 2 CT scans, a couple ultrasounds and a couple sonograms. Every one of them came back normal. My doctor told me they would do an endoscopy next and if that came back fine they would probably have to open me up and check for gallbladders disease, I m desperate. I m tired of feeling this way everyday. Please help me. Thanks, Alysa
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with two most possibilities to fit your case.these include

1.first possibility is,gas trouble (or APD ACID PEPSIC DYSPEPSIA ).irregular dietary habbits,modern lifestyles (drinking,smoking,etc),EXCESSIVE USE OF PAIN KILLERS,ANTIBIOTICS,STEROIDS for even minor complaints, CURRY,HURRY,WORRY are the main causative factors.

2.second possibility is PEPTIC ULCER;upper gastro intestinal endoscopy may confirm the diagnosis.

3.third possibility is,CHOLELITHIASIS;formation of gallbladder stones due to increased bile juice.ultrasound scanning for abdomen may confirm the diagnosis.

treatment plan;

i advise you taking Homeopathic medicines gives safe and permanent cure for your complaints along with management

without treating the underlying cause you cant be cured.
the underlying cause may be the STRONG FEELINGS such as WORRY,ANGER etc.have caused the inflammations they will not get better until these feelings have come out into the open.

consult your local homeopathic physician for correct diagnosis of the case and remedy to fit your complaints. or mail me at

I hope this is helpful for you, thank you

Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sharmila Bura's  Response
Hello Alyasa,
Thanks to posting .
If u have cramp like pain than barium meal follow through and coloscopy for abdomen pain.
Some blood test ESR, Montox test, Total leucocyte count.
Treatment :
Cap. Noni- bd half hour before meal.
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor