Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Sharp, stabbing pain in lung, pain on deep inhalation. Should I go for chest X-ray?

Hi I had a sharp stabbing pain in my right lung that lasted for 2/3 days I cud take little breaths relatively fine but felt short of breath and felt the need to take deep breaths however when inhaling deep it felt like ther was glass in my lung , lying flat seemed to help abit , I took some parecetamal dnt think it helped much but by the 3/4th day it was gone its been a few days since an I seem to be fine should I carry on as normal or go get a chest X-ray even though I feel fine now . Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Jjenright,
Thanks fore writing your query.

You can have a X-Ray of chest PA view done to rule out any pathology in lungs.
But after reading your post, it seems that the pain you experienced might be due to increased gas and acid production in stomach.

You can take antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg along with Domperidone 10 mg once a day in morning for relief of symptoms. Taking antacid gel is also beneficial as it forms a protective layer over the damaged mucosa of the stomach.

You should follow some precautions like :-
1. Avoid spicy and oily foods.
2. Donot miss a meal.
3. Avoid cigarette/alcohol.
4. Avoid emotional/mental stress.
5. Donot self medicate especially with pain killers and steroids.
6. Avoid gas producing foods like peas, legumes, etc.

If the problem persists, get yourself examined by a Physician and take any medicines under medical supervision only.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor