Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Sharp stabbing pain below the ribs, shoulder and neck. On medication for blood pressure. Need a solution

I got up from the couch and got a sharp stabbing pain on my left side under the lower part of my ribs. Laying on my right side makes it worse as does deep breathing and certain movements. I ve had it before and it lasted only 20 minutes. This came on last night and although doesn t hurt as much is still as intense if I move the wrong way. I am 39, non-smoker, non-drinker and exercise regularly. I have high blood pressure but under control with atenelol and losartin. No other significant health issues. Blood work done recently and everything in normal limits. Thinking it s gas in the large intenstines or air bubble between rib and lung? When pain is at it s worse, it causes additional pain to large muscle between shoulder and base of neck. What is this and how do I stop it. I have gas pills and or diazepam on hand. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

Chest pain can be caused by various reasons, including minor problem such as indigestion or stress, to serious medical emergencies such as a heart attack.

Since you have a history of high blood pressure as mentioned in your post, the chest pain might be due to angina. So, investigations like an Electrocardiogram or Stress Echocardiography will be helpful to rule out any cardiac pathology.

Other causes of chest pain include:
1. Strained chest muscles due to overuse
2. Chest muscle injury
3. Short-term, sudden anxiety with rapid breathing
4. Peptic ulcer disease
5. Pain from the digestive tract, such as esophageal reflux

Even in the causes involving the digestive tract, pain gets referred to neck & shoulder due to irritation of diaphragm & phrenic nerve.
So, it will be better to consult a Doctor & get a physical examination done to rule out other causes. So that proper management steps could be taken.

Wishing you a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor