Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Sharp severe pain travelling from head to legs. Blood work normal. Viral meningitis?

I had what seemed like the basic flu come on 5 days ago but what was different was the all over sharp, stabbing , severe pain on the first night which has turned into a severe pain that has traveled from my head to my legs. It feels this someone has operated on my legs all the way to ankles. My doc thought viral meningitis but the blood work is normal.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

You are correct in saying that you might be suffering from viral meningitis.

Blood investigations might be normal in meningitis.

CSF examination is must to rule out meningitis.

Meet a physician and discuss regarding this.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

You can ask me a direct query on this forum following the below link.

Thank you
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor