Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Sharp pulsing pains between nipple and center of chest. Take beer regularly. Alarming?

iI am 23 years old and im having a sharp pulsing pain inbetween my left nipple and the center of my chest . Im active and eat moderatly healthy. I have a beer everynow and then. I don t understand why this is happening. I work alot and have really sore muscles. Could that b it, or is it something I should really worry about.c
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be high possibility of internal mammary artery pulsation with overlying muscular ache.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist and should go for thorough chest examination including heart work up.
Location of chest pain suggests cardiac evaluation.
Meanwhile, you should take analgesics along with muscle relaxants.
You should also apply hot water soakings for soothing effects.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012

It would have been really helpful if you precise the circumstance in which the pain is provoked i.e if it comes when you are at rest or when doing something or if it is permanent irrespective of what you are doing. How long does the pain last? Frequency? What aggravates it?
Pain at the level where you are describing might be due to coronary artery diseases most probably stable angina pectoris (chest pain which comes with an effort).
What to do is exercise regularly, lower your cholesterol in take, get checked up by a doctor for coronary artery diseases and other cardiovascular diseases. Costochondritis might be another cause of the type of pain you have described and if that is the case, you will require antiinflammatory medications.
It might be necessary to rule out aortic aneurism.

Hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor