Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Sharp pains in vaginal area, lower back pain causing difficulty in walking

Hi. I was just have a question for you. In the last couple of weeks, I have been getting sharp pains in my vaginal area that last a few seconds. Last night the sharp pains have been lasting up to ten seconds (knifelike shooting pains), accompanied by slight lower back pain that tends to get worse at certain points in time. I have not noticed any patterns at this point in time, however the pain can be extremely excruciating at times, to the point where I can t even walk. What could this be?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
There can be some reasons for such pain such as bartolinitis (you should examine yourself - vulvar lips, its inside place), it also can be salpingitis. Measure your temperature. You have to be examined by ultrasound as well. On the other hand it could be a symptom of endometriosis if it happened not far before or after menstruation. Some pains caused by intestinal problems can also irradiate to vagina. Please go to your doctor to be examined (pap smear, colpo- and vaginoscopy, etc.)
Wish you Good Health
Dr O. Aleksandrov
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandana Krishna's  Response
Your complaints looks like RENAL COLIC due to Renal stones, characterised by sharp pain in loin radiating to genital region. Kindly visit a nephrologist or get an ultrasound abdomen to ruleout renal or urinary stones.It may also be due to any reproductive tract infection which is very common in girls.Visit a gynaecologist for reproductive tract infection
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor