Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Sharp pains in the lower abdomen after abortion

sharp pains in the lower abdomen after aborting at 1 month .Hi doc am a 23 year old female,i had an abortion when i was 1 month pregnant 11 months ago.My problem is i experience sharp pains in my lower abdomen,constant headeche and minor body pains.Of recent about 3 weeks ago,my breasts sometimes produce breastmilk.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
post abortion pain generally don`t persist for so long if you have got it done from qualified doctor & govt.approved centre. Production of breast milk is due to hormone prolactin. So get your serum prolactin level tested. For pain consult the gynec& get tested to find the cause & get it treated .Hb,TLC,DLC ,urine complete,& ultrasound of abdomen is required to find the cause.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor