Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Sharp pains in skull, pimples around the area, suspicion of shingles. Suggestions?

Hi my wife has been to the doctors recently with a sharp pain on her skull first visit was six days ago . The doctor thinks it maybe be shingles but wants to wait until they appear before any medication is given . This morning two small like pimples have appeared around the area with no rash . My understand is that if it is shingles medication should be taken as soon as possible as the rash appears to aid early recovery. The issue is its Sunday and her doctor is un available until tomorrow can she wait until tomorrow to see her preferred doctor or should she see someone else ? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..thanks for the query.
For shingles,the medications should be started within 72 hours of when you first feel pain or burning. It is best to start taking them before the blisters appear. The drugs are usually given in pill form, and in high doses. Drug helps reduce pain, prevent complications, and shorten the course of the disease. Acyclovir, famciclovir, and valacyclovir are the commonly prescribed ones.
The eruptions you mention may be either the shingles, or any independent eruption occurring in the same area.You can take a second advise on the same and start medication s if your specialist feels that the eruptions are inevitable.
hope this helps..take care!
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor