Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain while cleaning ears, slight bleeding, pregnant. Suggestions to prevent further damage?

Hi, I was cleaning my ear this morning with a q-tip and put in too far. I got a sharp pain and immediately pulled it out. I put another one back in and it was very sensitive. The swab came out with a bit of blood on it. I currently don t feel any pain and I m laying on the opposite side. I m worried though. By the way, I m also 7.5 mths pregnant. Please advise on what I should do to protect my ear and whether or not I should visit my dr.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Relax there is nothing to worry.If bleeding and pain is not associated with decrease in hearing your ear drum is safe and you have injured canal of your external ear.Just keep your ear dry,hopeully injury will get healed of itself without any intervention.This injury is not going to effect your pregnancy and vice versa.Consultation with ENTsurgeon is encourged to rule out drum perforation.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gustav Gous's  Response
Thank you for your query.
You must never insert anything into your ear to clean it, cotton buds where not made for cleaning ears, but babies noses. The best way to clean your ear is to put 2 drops of olive oil once a week into your ear at night. If your ear ever gets blocked a trained professional must remove the wax. The bleeding is from a scratch you have caused, putting a drop of clear olive oil in your ear will soothe it. I trust this information helps you. All of the best with your pregnancy. Kind regards.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor