Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain upper stomach that lasts for 15 minutes

sharp pain upper stomach goes thru to my back Wakes me up from sleep i m a woman 55yrs of age i do take stomac pills and have been diagnosed several years ago with ulsers however never felt the stomac pain I am feeling. I m having sever pain in my upper abdomen that I am having several times a week and has now been waking me up. the pain last from 15 min to a couple hours.
Asked On : Sun, 22 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Possible diagnosis is a penetrating posterior wall ulcer in the stomach.
Gastric endoscopy is called for.
In the meantime take Mucaine gel along with tablet pantaprazole 40mg
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Preeti Kathail's  Response
you have the possibilities of having either gastritis or pancreatitis.
following investigations should be done-
s. lipid profile
U.S.G. of abdomen
meanwhile you should take t.aciloc150mg &an antacid& avoid fatty meal.
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic........
Pain in the upper abdomen going to the back can be due to two causes -
1)Pancreatitis 2) A perforated gastric ulcer. U need to consult a GI surgeon and get few tests done.
1) SERUM AMYLASE AND LIPASE levels and a USG abdomen.
2) A upper GI endoscopy.
These tests can tell us the exact diagnosis and can be treated accordingly...
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome To HealthcareMagic.

The pain you are experiencing is mostly due to Ulcer or reflux you have.It is important for you to get this thoroughly evaluated , reason being the dreadful complications due to reflux and ulcer. There could be chances of sudden bleeding inside your stomach or a cancer growing from the ulcer.To avoid these complication , please get an Upper endoscopy done .This test would show the extent of ulcer and its nature depending on which treatment would be decided.
Meanwhile take an antacid like pantoprazole or ranitidine for relief .Please attend your Doctor as early as possible.
Hope you find this helpful.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor