Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain on left ovary occasionally, itching in anus. Are these related ?

HI, I have sharp pain on my left ovary . It is not that I have pain all day... just at a few ocassions I have this pains. For example if I sneeze I have this sharp pain. I am also experiencing very itchy anus . My doctor gave me a cream, which stops the itchinnes, but the next day is the same thing. I don t know if this could be related. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

The pain caused by ovary and itching in the anus are rather unrelated. However close to the ovary there is a large intestine, and maybe this is what causes the pain.
Anus itching can appear with hemorrhoids, rectal fissure or pinworms. Lower left abdominal pain can be caused by urinary tract infection (usually frequent urinating and pain while urinating appears), diverticulitis.
As hemorrhoids and diverticulitis ca both appear because of constipation, it should be considered (if you have had constipation).
Fresh blood in stool (on the surface of it) is characteristic for hemorrhoids.
Pinworms usually give itching in the morning.

I suggest you to visit your doctor and rule out mentioned conditions. Abdominal ultrasound, blood work, rectal examination should be performed. If pinworms seems probable, adhesive tape should collect larva and should be checked with microscope.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor