Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in the throat upon moving the head. Had shingles in the forehead. Prescribed with gabapentin for possible neuralgia

i have random sharp pain (like an icepick being shoved into a nerve) on the back left side of my throat . It usually occurs when i move my head to one side, stand up, or roll over in bed/couch. It usually does not last long, but is very intense. I have had this for 9 1/2 years and have seen numerous ENTs and other docs. it does not seem to be in the inner ear , however, pushing on the spot between the ear and jar sometimes seems to make it stop. When i am up moving continuously it rarely occurs. I did have shingles on the left forhead (above left eye upon returning from Afghanistan in 2003) - some thought possible neuralagia and perscribed gabapentin - just makes me sleep. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

After reading your symptoms and co-relating with clinical history it appears as you may be possibly having enlarged styloid process of mastoid bone leading to Glossopharyngeal neuralgia. This may be confirmed by taking X-Ray mastoid in 30 degree lateral oblique view.

Probably a good clinical examination is necessary for proper diagnosis so please consult your ENT doctor.

Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor