Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in the palm of hand near thumb, tightness in area. Due to excessive computer usage?

I have had a small sharp pain in the palm of my hand near my thumb for the past few days. The area around my thumb feels a little tight. I haven t changed my usual routine or anything. I believe the pain has probably been caused by using the computer for too long. I m wondering if this is something to worry about or if it should go away within a week.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  4395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

For every pound of pressure that you push at the tip of your thumb, it is magnified at the base of your thumb, called the carpometacarpal joint (CMC).
Over time, repeated thumb use or injury can lead to problems: joint issues and nerve issues. In the most serious cases, excessive wear and tear and inflammation of the basal joint of the thumb can lead to osteoarthritis of the thumb. Thumb arthritis can cause hand pain, swelling, decreased strength and range of motion.
Basal joint arthritis (commonly called CMC or thumb arthritis) occurs as a result of wear and tear on the joint at the base of the thumb — the carpometacarpal joint, CMC.It is more likely to occur, and at a younger age, if you have fractured or injured your thumb. Or, as presently seen, over use of the thumb by excessive texting. Repeatedly gripping, twisting, or turning objects with the thumb and fingers may make the arthritis worse.
1. Avoiding activities that cause pain, if possible for few days.
2. Take Painkiller medicines.
3. Using a splint to support the thumb and wrist.

Follow this if pain does not decrease than kindly consult your treating doctor.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor