Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in the lower abdomen, sore breasts. Had unprotected sex. Pregnancy test report is negative. What should I do?

Hi my name is Emily. About a week ago my boyfriend and I used the pull out method (stupid I know. We weren t thinking) three days later my breasts were really sore and I had a sharp (but mild) pain in my lower abdomen . I still have the symptoms and I took a pregnancy test today that came back negative. I should be getting my period in the next couple of days but is there a possibility that I m pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you had the intercourse around the time of ovulation, then there is some possibility of pregnancy as sometimes pre-ejaculate fluid can contain few spermatozoa.
But just by symptoms we cannot come to one conclusion, as the symptoms you are experiencing could also be due to premenstrual syndrome.
So you better wait till your expected date of periods and if you cross the date, go for pregnancy test.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor