Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in the back of the throat while swallowing. Have swelling. Persisting symptoms despite taking ibuprofen. Tonsillitis?

I have a sharp pain in the back of my throat on the right side when swallowing . It is also swollen and tender to the touch. Went to a clinic, they prescribed warm salt water gargle and ibuprofen , which I had already been doing. It s been 5 days now and things are worse. Strep test came back neg. I m thinking it s tonsilitis .
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome ,

After reading your symptoms i can say your are suffering from Acute Tonsillitis which is a bacterial infection or sometimes viral infection seen post flu .

It often shows symptoms of fever , cold , pain and discomfort in throat , white patches on the peritonsillar crypts ,mucus from nose.

i would suggest you to start with Augmentin 625mg along with analgesics with paracetamol twice daily for 3 to 5 days till the symptoms subside .

use lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash for mouth gargling which will give soothing effect.
drink lot of water and keep yourself hydrated.

If the symptoms do not resolve with antibiotics you need to consult an ENT surgeon.
i hope this helps,
take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
The symptoms mentioned in your post suggests that you might be having Acute Tonsillitis or Pharyngitis..
Management consists of:
1. Gargle with warm salt water to relieve throat pain.
2. Analgesics like paracetamol
3. Antibiotics depending upon culture & sensitivity reports to remove the causative organism
4. . Antihistamine preparations can also be used to provide symptomatic relief.
If symptoms still will be better to consult an ENT specialist.
There is no need to will be perfectly fine.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks & take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor