Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in temple, double vision, temporal arteritis, moved to artery. Had cataract surgery. What will help?

I just started using this med. yesterday. I'm to put 4 5 drops on my right temple for extreme sharp pain that comes and goes , from my temple to my eye. The same thing happens on the left side once in awhile. Does this have anything to do since i had cataract surgery back in Fed. And ever since i've had this pain. The kept saying it was temperal artheritis, Moved an artery from above my right eye to my hair line to do a biposy. No sign of temperal arthirtis in the artery of two bloods tests done. But i still am having the pain, not only that, I didn't need cataract surgery at all. My sight is worse now, when before i only had double vision, and that was corected with glasses.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.

It is good to note that the temporal artery biopsy has ruled out a diagnosis of temporal arteritis, as that has to be excluded on the basis of symptoms. However, your symptoms still favour a diagnosis of temporal arteritis, a condition in which there is inflammation of the temporal arteries. This leads to reduction of blood flow resulting in headaches.

Deterioration in vision can also occur with temporal arteritis. Since you have no eye problem, the decline in vision could also be due to temporal arteritis.

I would suggest you do an MRI of brain with MR angiogram to find out any alternative cause of headaches. If it is normal, I would suggest you take a short course of oral steroids as empirical treatment for temporal arteritis.

I hope it helps.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor