Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in stomach, private area, back. Had pain killer. Passing urine more than regular

hi this morning i woke up bossing for a wee i went after i went i had sharp stomach pain lower going threw my private bit in to bum going up my back it took about hour till eased when my partner gave me some pain killer and hot water botle but still can feel pain but not as sharp ? but i been going for wee more than usual last week or so ?

sarah x
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Sarah and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

It appears as though you could be suffering from a urinary tract infection (UTI), this will of course have to be correlated with laboratory investigations. Let me list a few of the symptoms seen in a UTI. They are:
-Frequent urination
-Increased urge to urinate, but less amount of urine being passed
-Itching around genitalia
-Lower abdomen and/or flank region pain
and many other. Please note that not all symptoms need to be present to make a clinical suspicion of a UTI.

Please visit your doctor at the earliest, who will request for a urine analysis. This investigation will further guide us towards making a diagnosis of a UTI. This can also be followed up by a urine culture examination as this investigation provides information on the infection-causing organism and accordingly the most suitable antibiotic that can be used to rid you of the infection.

In the meantime, please consume plenty of water and cranberry juice as this has shown to have added benefits in relieving the symptoms of a UTI.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor