Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in right hand and knuckles in right middle finger. Have Hypothyroid. Should I be concerned?

Hi there, i tend to get sharp pains in along the left side of my hand up into my pinky knuckle,,, i get the same pains in my knuckle of my right middle finger that seems to be connected to my main forearm muscle used to extend it.. .. i also have a hypothyroid and bartend and cut hair,... so im constantly working with myh hands .. should i be concerned ?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Most likely it might be due to vitamin B12,calcium deficiency.
You have to be watchful for your thyroid level.
Go for regular check up for thyroid level.Go for investigations like cbc,fbs,ppbs,s.b12,s.calcium,s.d3.
Start therapeutic dose of oral or intramuscular b12.
Also take calcium and d3 supplement.
Regular exercise and yoga will be helpful.
Keep in touch with your doctor.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor