Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in lower abdomen after intercourse. Is this normal?

Hi my name is Chloe and my query is that I have had sex for the first time and now i have a Sharpe pain in lower tummy area and just a little worried on what that might be? also like to add that i have a few vain s on my side of my belly is that normal too i am pretty fair skinned as well is that the case there?? please help me out
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi Chloe.
Pain after sex is common but this isnt normal. There can be problem in vaginal dryness,infection or some pelvic disorders (ovarian cyst or endometriosis). If you feel pain only after sex i dont think this is serious. There can be some irritation and you should get used to it after some time. If pain persist you should do gyn exAM with ultrasound.
Dilated veins are commonly seen in abdominal wall and this isnt sign of something significant.
WIsh you good helath.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor