Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in leg due to fall, hip and buttock pain. Cure for symptoms?

Hi, I am a ballet dancer and fell over at training last night. I fell onto my side and got a sharp stabbing paing starting from my upper leg and going upwards but it was gone instantly so i got up and kept dancing with no pain until about 30 minutes later when i got a pain through my hip. I woke up today and thought the pain was gone until i moved my leg and realised it was still there. I feel no pain at all when i am not moving but as soon as i move i get an aching pain through my hip and my bottom. There is no swelling or bruising but it also hurts to push on the area
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Please get a check upwith orthopaedic surgeon and get investigations done as advised .
Ther may be some sprain or some linear fracture and need treatment .
Hope you recover soon
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor