Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in left arm causes numbness and tingling, heaviness in the eyes, feeling sick and dizzy, breathlessness, hot sweats, headaches, depression, panic attack. Whats the remedy?

Hi I would like to know if I should get check out on the way home yesturday around 5pm I was driving out of no where this sharp pain in my left arm causing it to go numb and tingling cause pain in the front on the left side of the head suddenly I new something was happening my eye went heavy and I was feeling really sick and dizzy I pull over but just anywhere I became very short of breath and just start start having hot sweats my hair was so wet it lasted around 3 min to recover but still feel really weak I nearly rang ambulance but got my boyfriend to come out. I had been getting really bad headaches for like 3 months and I have history of depression I have never had a panic attack before but I don t know if I should get my heart checked or not I m only 24 dont smoke or drink weight around 85 kg my arm is still has a very dull pain to it
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your problem description. I suggest you not to worry too much. I do not think that the incident is the outcome of panic attack. But you did become anxious when you had the sudden sharp pain in your left arm and numbness. You managed to pull over, but you were so panicked that you sweat and felt breathless. Explains.

But, the first part needed to be investigated. You are a depression patient and I don't know whether you are continuing the medication for it. Anyhow, it will be better if you get yourself investigated for the incident.

Hope this sheds light on the query. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor