Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in head causing shutting down of eye. Pain in spine, numbness, tingling arm, hairloss, chest pains. Suggestions?

Hi I have been feeling short sharp pains in my brain on the sides and sometimes on the very front or very back part of my brain. They last about 15 seconds and would shut down my right eye. Then just recently i have had steady pains that forced me into the emergency room, where they said it was just a migraine . The backs of my eyeballs are in massive pain and extremely sensitive to light. I have only had dim lights on in my home and still need to wear sunglasses. This morning i felt a strong pain coming fast i sat and concentrated and felt as if something was moving very slow in the very back of my brain for 12 seconds, it stopped, but the pain persisted . My spine has been steady in pain even though i have been taking a prescribed prescription of hydrocodone . I have felt numbness in my left arm and left arms pointer finger and sometimes tingling feelings in the left palm. I have steady hair loss right at the top of my scalp. I m 25 years old. Also experiencing strong sharp chest pain for a week now and pain in my mid right side of my back (maybe in the lung). My father has MS and I have been doing a lot of reading on brain tumors/cancer. I d like to know what is your assumption on what i may be experiencing? Also should i be taking hydrocone/ amoxicillan/ prilosec and trazadone while still experiencing these symptoms? Thank you so much for your time. Danielle.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Cherry,

Thanks for posting on HCM

From your description, it is most likely that you are also having relapsing MS. Your symptoms even though can be due to other diseases conditions such as peripheral neuropathy are more towards MS. MS is usually occurs between the ages of 20-40 years. If taking steroid (hydrocodone), antibiotics (amoxicillin), antacis (prilosec) and antidepressant and still no improvement then it still supports the fact that you might be having MS.
Other possible causes of your symptoms can be Encephalomyelitis, CNS Vasculitis, Lyme Disease. Lupus Erythematosus, Spastic Paraparesis, Behçet Syndrome, Sarcoidosis.
Your doctor will need to run an MRI and complete blood panel in order to determine the cause of your problems and provide specific treatments.
You do not have to continue the drugs if you are not having any improvements.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor