Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in chest, diagnosed with flu, pneumonia test negative. Is pain due to flu?

I have been having these sharps quick bursts of pain all over my chest . It feels like fireworks shooting off. I started to get them 4 days ago....they come and go. I also was diagnosed with the flu today, they tested me for pneumonia but that came back negative. Are the pains I am feeling related to the flu, or is this something else?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

The sharp pain in the chest could be due to pleurisy which is due to a flu. It can be in your case rarely due to indigestions.
Do you find any position increasing or decreasing the pain?
Threating your flu should eventually suppress the pain. If the thing is not relieved then you might have to get examined with other investigation.
Hope you find my answer useful. Feel free to ask any further questions.
Thanking you
Dr Samir
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor