Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in ankles, legs. Wearing a knee brace. X-ray shows extra growth plate. Analysis of X-ray?

Took my daughter, age 9, to the urgent care last night due to complaint of sharp needle pain shooting up her ankle and leg whenever she applies pressure. She plays on a travel soccer team so she practices hard for about 5 hours a week. The doctor said the xrays showed either an extra growth plate or a growth plate space - was unable to understand him. She also has been wearing a knee brace for over year due to frequent complaints about it hurting. We have been unable to find a doctor that seems to want to refer her to someone else. What would be your suggestion?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

A growth plate is an area in a growing bone where there is a plate like cartilage where bony ends grow. In children it is important for proper growth and may be affected by many factors including injuries.

The xray may be showing some abnormality of this epiphyseal growth plate and hence the pain on applying pressure to the end of the bone.

To tell you extactly, i should see / read the Xray report.You can upload it if possible, using the website's uploader at the bottom of the text box.

You could consider showing her to an orthopaedic surgeon and a sports medicine expert, if possible.
Avoid things those cause her symptoms.
Check if calcium , vitamin C or D should be measured.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor