Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in abdomen, taking hormone supplements, Estrogen level low . History of partial Hysterectomy. Cause for pain?

I have sharp pain on both sides of my abdomin. I have had a partial hysterectomy about 3 years ago leaving my ovaries. I am currently taking a hormone supplement but very little dose .025 Vivelle - I have been to the Doctor recently and he told me my estrogen levels were very low. I have had this sharp constant pain for about four days on both sides of my abdomin. Anything to be worried or just take more motrin?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you should do proper work up ultrasonography of abdomen x ray kub haemogram hormonal levels if possible colonoscopy etc have exact daignosis
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor