Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in abdomen, nausea post eating. Stopped birth control. Medical attention needed?

I ve been experiencing sharp pains in my left lower side of my stomach for a few weeks now. I thought it was because of my birth control so I stopped taking it. Now I get nauseous after eating anything and really light headed. I know I m not pregnant because I got a test done at my Doctor s office. Should I go to the hospital and get checked out?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi delisia,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The episodic pain abdomen in right lower abdomen can be due to infection, gaseous distention, diverticulitis, or severe acid peptic disorder. The birth control pill usually does not cause such symptoms.
Pregnancy you have already ruled out.
Getting a physician opinion after a physical examination would be helpful and an ultrasound abdomen and a complete blood counts would be helpful.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor