Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Sharp lower backpain, aggravated by breathing. Have intermittent edema in limbs. Advised due to blood vessel inflammation. Suggestions?

I developed an acute sharp pain in my lower back aggravated by breathing last night. Could only breathe shallow breathes in order to limit pain. Pain radiates from lower - mid right back of rib cage to lower right abdomen. Pain kept me awake a lot last night. Is easing a lot today but still hurts with deep breath or sneeze . Have had an upper respiratory bug earlier this week. Also pain is diminished some after a few bowel movements this morning. I have renal cysts , liver hemangioma , ovarian fibroids -all said to be benign. Am in diagnostic process w rheumatologist exploring possible connective tissue or lupus like disorder . Have intermittent edema in lower legs feet hands, sometimes abdomen and sometimes face. Not taking any meds except tried QVAR for a few days but developed sore throat, hoarseness ear pain and what felt like a mild chest infection w low fever so discOntinued it. Cannot take ibuprofen due to swelling. Legs ache and feel stiff sometimes and need elevating. Developed raised veins in hands and ankles and feet in last few months. Rheumatologist says there s blood vessel inflammation. Also says I have angioedema - Im unsure about this. Arthritis seems like two types- osteo( confirmed w X-ray and MRI) and possibly inflammatory as well.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
what about X ray chest?-for pain evaluation .BNP blood test to rule out CHF for oedema of legs.Serum creatinine BUN for kidney status. consult cardiologist/chest physician also
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor