Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Sharp knot in lower abdomen that comes on and off, back pain, tender nipples. Reasons ?

hi, Ive got a sharp knot in my lower abdomen which comes and goes for the last day or so, my last period was the 9-13 January. however have had 2 negative pregnancy tests , so doubt im pregnant, also back pain but this usually comes around the time of my period. also very tender nipples. anything to worry about? the woman at the sexual health clinic told me i probably didnt ovulate, but is that something to worry about? can this mean im infertile, im 19 and very worried.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The back pain and the tender nipples could be due to the hormonal changes or the pre menstrual syndrome. Since the pregnancy test is negative, pregnancy is ruled out. Taking over the counter mild analgesics will help.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor