Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Sharp headache, constant dizziness with ringing ears, numbness in arms and legs, verbal difficulties. Cause?

Hello, recently Ive been having a sharp headache which is effecting the right side of my brain mainly the bck bit it s really intense, I hve also recently felt really dizzy, can hear thing ringing in my ears, left side goes really numb eg legs n arm ,, verbal difficulties I contacted my doctor he gave ne codeine and migrain tablets as he thought it s a migraine the headache does go away for a but buy comes back again im scared as all the sympthons are very similar to a BT thanks
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

I agree with your doctor that your symptoms could be due to migraine. You need to be on preventive medications to reduce the severity and frequency of migraine headaches. The good options for this include topiramate, beta blockers and divalproex.

We expect improvement within 3-4 weeks of starting treatment. However, if headaches continue to revue, then, an MRI scan of the brain may be done.

I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor