Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Sharp ear pain, no sores, not hot to touch. Taking advil, temporary relief. Permanent cure?

I am having sharp pain in the helix/anti helix portion of my ear. I have not injured it and there are no visible signs such as a sore or redness in the sharp pain area. In fact it is not even hot to the touch. What could cause this? I have been taking Advil every four hours because of the pain and it only seems to help for about two hours.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
with advil take amoxycillin 5oomg thrice daily :)
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor