Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Sharp cut on ring finger. Swollen, sore finger. Cleaned cut, healing. Treatment?

I accidentally punched a glass pane about 10 days ago. It resulted in a sharp cut to my ring finger . I cleaned the cut and the cut has healed. However, the knuckle part of the finger is still swollen and sore. I do type alot at work. Is this just a bruise that time will heal or could it be something more? Thanks!
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query here.

If the knuckle is very swollen and sore, it could be inflammation or local infection.

I would advise for:
1. Trying pain-killer medicines like Paracetamol/Brufen etc
2. If possible, massage with lukewarm water
3. Rest to the local part is equally important (the inflammation may not subside if there is repetitive stress at the local part)

4. Please see your family physician - If there is an infection, you may need some antibiotics.

Dr Tejas Shah
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor