Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Sharp chest pain with nausea, lightheaded. Is it related to heart attack?

The other day I had sharp chest pain like somebody was stabbing me and then it moved down my side along with nausea, and lightheaded. The chest pain and nausea is still bothering me I was rushed to the hospital and the dr said it was my chest wall. My family thinks it was a small heart attack. I am scared to death. I am 31 yrs old with 3 children
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Ms. Angel
thanks for writing to HC magic.
A sharp stabbing chest pain is not characteristic of heart attack pain. More commonly it is something else. second a young woman who is a non-smoker, non-diabetic and is having normal menses and is not on steroids for rheumatological disorders, is unlikely to sustain a heart attack. but you must consult your cardiologist on this issue who may chose to subject you to some tests to confirm or refute a heart attack.
feel free to discuss further
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Athish Peter Margos R's  Response
Heart attack is characterized by central constricting or squeezing type of chest pain radiating to the neck,or left upper arm or both arms associated with profuse sweating,vomiting etc.Lots of atypical presentations can also occur.The persistence of your symptoms without any major complication for so long itself rules out heart attack.When you were rushed to the Hospital, I am sure that your ECG and other relevant investigations would have been carried out,before arriving at their diagnosis.Heart attack,being such a serious problem is not a condition wherein any doctor will take it easily or miss out on .So,your doctor,whom you consulted would have been right.
There is no need for your family to be worried about it.It is very rare for non diabetic menstruation woman to get a heart attack.So,relax and keep cool.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor