Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Sharp chest pain while deep breathing. Should I be worried?

i have a sharp pain in my chest (left upper) i take 30 milligrams of vyvanse in the morning and find the past 2 days have had this pain though it has not gotten worse (more painful on a deeper breath) i did only feel these pains when i took a deep breath it was minor but still just around my cardiac region so should i be worried? my bpm was 72 over 132
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Pain related to breathing / worse with time / left upper chest and cardiac region – this could mean Plural or pericardial inflammation / pain may be from pleural or pericardial rub..

It is better to see a cardiologist – physical examination, followed by EKG is necessary.
A chest X-ray and an ECHOcardiogram may also be needed.

It appears to have no relation to your medication

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor