Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Sharp chest pain, pain in left mid axillary region. Due to spleen or heart condition?

Hello Doctor, I have been getting sharp pains in my chest that come and go and only happen less than once a day. I m also only 20 years old. Just a few minutes ago I had sharp pains in my left mid axillary region that lasted 1-2 minutes (the longest it s ever lasted). Could there be a problem with spleen or heart? And do you think this is an emergency? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Megantaylorballard,
Thanks for your query.
Please provide detailed personal and medical hstory.
Chest pain has many causes in addition to cardiac pain.
Other common cause are:
1. Acidity and gas
2. Anxiety attacks
3. Lung infection
4. Muscular
It will be of help if you get an ECG done and get youself examined by a medical proffessional.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor