Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Sharp chest pain, breathing trouble, dizziness. Suspecting IBS. Symptoms of acid build up?

For the past three months I have been having sharp pains that come and go on right side of my chest close to my arm pit. Trouble breathing that comes and go. And dizziness that comes and goes. But the dizziness gets worse after I eat. And also sometimes I will get a warm feeling in my chest. The only thing that I can eat is baked chicken and been drinking only G2 Gaterade. I don t smoke and never have and never have drink. I m 22 and weigh 140 and Im 5 5. I went to my Gastrologist and he says I have IBS . But hes also wanting to put me asleep and run a camera down my throat to check my Esophagus .. I thought it was my heart due to were the pain is but have had at least 40 EKGs within the past three months an CT scan done and xray blood work and an ultrasound done on my heart. I would just like to know can this be from Acid built up or etc cause its a very scarey feeling when you have chest pains and trouble breathing. Thank you Amanda
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
helo madam hw r u. some important points r mising in your history . but i m not agree with the diagnosis of ibs?.so please consult with general physician first but endoscopy may be helpful to rule out upper G.I . PTHOLOGY. THANKS
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Md. Harun Ur Rashid's  Response
Hi, thank you for your query and welcome to HCM. I agree with your gastrologist regarding IBS. IBS is very common in young women and they frequently consult for non-GI problem. As you have got atypical medically unexplained chest symptoms an Upper GI endoscopy is necesssry for excluding organic GI pathology. HOPE, this helps.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor