Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Sharp burning pain in stomach during pregnancy. Reason for pain?

Hi I have just been getting a really sharp burning pain in my right side of stomach , it woke me up from a nap all of a sudden. It only lasted a few minutes then calmed down I am 33 weeks pregnant with my 2nd baby and althought the pain hs eased off it was enough to get me really worried, i had c section with first baby. I have had all sorts of aches and pains but this felt really different and not sure if I should go to A&E or be worried or not!
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.Forum.
You are 33 weeks pregnant, had pain in the right side of the stomach, It comes suddenly and remain for few minutes.
it is your 2 nd pregnancy, and the first was C section. You had all sorts of pains,but this is different.
After 32 weeks of pregnancy the fundus of the uterus enters the upper part of stomach, and stomach and other parts of the abdomen has to be adjusted accordingly, till it is accomodated, and uterus get anti verted position, and stomach is lacking space for its movements.
Some of these facts may cause stomach pain. other causes are pressure on the parts lying on the right side of stomach.
Though the problem is not unbearable, it is always better to consult a doctor for diagnosis, for healthy maintenance of the pregnancy.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to healthcaremagic
ANY SHARP PAIN DURING PREGNANCY SHOULD BE CHECKED UP BY OBSTETRICIAN AND TREATMENT TAKEN AS ADVISED.
SINCE YOU HAD PREVIOUS L S C S ANY EMERGENCY CONDITION SHOULD BE RULED OUT .
WEAKNESS OF PREVIOUS SCAR WITH ITS COMPLICATIONS SHOULD BE RULED OUT .
PLEASE GET A CHECK UP AND BE ASSURED.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor