Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Sharp abdominal pain, smelly discharge before periods followed by light flow post abortion. Am I normal ?

I had an abortion on march 2012 & was successful. Later on june i observed discharge which was very sticky and looks like balls and smelling i was given antibiotics . On saturday last week i had unprotected sex and on monday the day i was expecting my period i hap a sharp abdorminal pain and a discharge which was smelling. I was given antibiotics. Today on monday am having painful abdorminal pain and light period. Am i normal ? Please help
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jemimahmwangi62,
You are normal, since you have been prescribed antibiotics for your discharge and foul smell, nothing more is need to be done.
For painful abdominal pain, it might be due to menstural contraction, you just have to take anti-spasmodics and some analgesics.
Hope I have answered your concern
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor