Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sharp abdominal pain, cramps, white mucus chunks. Pelvic ultrasound normal. Causes?

Hello, For the past 2 months I have been experiencing period like cramping. My doctor sent me for a pelvic ultrasound and everything was normal. The pain is constant and is beginning to intensify. I feel sharp pains in my lower abdomen when I use the washroom. There are often large chunks of white mucus . I very rarely have solid stool. I am now waiting for a colonoscopy . He also suggested the possibility of appendicitis . I m starting to get worried as to why I have these pains Non-Stop. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Left sided lower abdominal pain along with what appears to be non-
formed stool (Diarrhea) does require further investigations. It looks
like the symptoms started rather sudden and the duration is also
short. Presence of mucus in the stool might suggest "Irritable Bowel
Syndrome" or IBS for short. This is caused by sensitivity to contractions
in the colon and also to distension of the bowel. At least you don't
mention seeing blood mixed with the stool. That is a good sign although
your stool has to be tested for hidden blood. Pockets in the colon or
"Diverticulosis" is also quite common after certain age. If one of these
pockets get inflamed then the condition is "Diverticulitis". This may be
mild, moderate or severe.This is usually associated with fever, chills and
also diarrhea and sometimes bleeding as well.
A CT-scan would be very helpful before you have colonoscopy.
Early "Colitis" , inflammation of the lining of the colon such as
ulcerative colitis or Crohn's colitis should also be considered.
Hope this will be helpful to you and you should discuss more with
your docto.
Wish you well,
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor