Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Shallow cut in vagina, when having sex. Can I use Neosporin?

I am a 20 year old female. I had sex with my boyfriend earlier today and it got a little rough. He accidentally came out and upon re-entry he hit the bottom of my vagina . It didn t really hurt or anything but when he pulled out after we noticed a little blood on the condom. I went to the bathroom and patted the area with toilet paper and saw some blood. I had him look and take a picture and we noticed a very shallow cut/tear. I ve been doing research and am curious as to whether neosporin or A&D ointment will help.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.the condition u explained is most common when sex is little bit rough.use mupirocin instead of neosporin ointment and use a oral antibiotic like azithromycin 500mg for 3days.check ur partners whether he has cuts on penis if has so both of u should useVDM-KIT
Answered: Fri, 16 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor