Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Shall I continue using the steroid cream. do you have any suggestions ?

Hi there, I was prescribed a steroid cream and a regular dry skin cream called Dermol Cream for a dry skin condition on my anus due to overwiping from the toilet. I have had it for 3 weeks - i stopped using the steroid cream after 5 days as i was told it can make it worse, i am just using the regular dermol cream instead about 3 times a day, it is very slowly going but still uncomfortable ? Shall I continue using the steroid cream?? or do you have any suggestions ? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 2 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As there is possibility of having mixed infection,bacterial and fungal.
So you can use steroid use antibiotic cream along with steroid cream.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor