Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Shaking, numbness in hands. Taking telma 40, crestor 10 for blood pressure, cholesterol. Will nervup od help?

Hi I am a female 45 yrs old, i have Blood pressure am on medication of Telma 40, however off late I am getting some shaking in my hands and numbness at times. Can I have this drug called Nervup OD? I also am on medication for Cholestrol and have crestor 10. Both these problems are under control with medication. My email is : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I also think that shaking and numbness in your hands is augur of a more serious neuropsychiatric condition. Your taking medications for hypertension, hyperlipidemia and for neuropathy is good. However you should consult your doctor to see if you can take pregabalin or gabapentin for the symptoms that you are experiencing.

I hope this helps. Take care! Have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor